PRIVACY POLICY

Whenever Media Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how Whenever Media Ltd uses and protects the information you provide. Whenever Media strongly believes in a consumer’s right to privacy and is committed to earning your trust and confidence. To better protect privacy, we provide this privacy policy explaining our information collection practices.
 

What Information Is Collected?

Consumer Data (Personal Data)

Whenever Media does not collect any personal data via the Technology Partners we use.

Whenever Media does not engage in the collection, distribution, sale or use of personal data about Web Users, such as email address, name, phone number and street address. All web user data collected by Whenever Media as part of the ad serving process is not personally identifiable (browser type, for example). Whenever Media does not know your email address. Whenever Media does not conduct individual web user “profiling”.
 

Other Consumer Data (non-personal data)

Whenever Media works with a number of third parties – referred to as Business Customers. While visiting the web site of one of Whenever Media’s Business Customers, including advertisers and web publishers, the Business Customers may collect anonymous data. This anonymous data contains information such as a web user’s IP address, web pages which have been viewed by a web surfer, date and time, and responses by a web surfer to an advertisement delivered by us or a third-party advertising technology vendor. The Business Customer or a third-party advertising technology vendor, may use different types of technologies to collect this type of information, including cookies and pixels. None of the foregoing information (collectively referred to as “non-personal data”), by itself, or together, can by its nature be aggregated to a specific. Each Business Customer has their own Privacy Policy.

How Is Such Information Used?

The Business Customer will use your non-personal information in order to better target advertisements and to improve the delivery of our advertising systems and products.

Third-Party Information Gathering

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Whenever Media. Whenever Media will not share any Non-PII data with any third-parties.

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data

  • restrict or object to processing your personal data

  • withdraw your consent where the processing was based on that consent, but note that this does not affect any processing not based on your consent

  • request we transfer your personal data to another person

  • complain to our nominated representative in which case we will follow our internal complaints procedure

 

Although Whenever Media does not collect personal data via our Technology or our Business Customers, if you’d like us to update, correct, delete or deactivate any personal data that you have provided to us on the Website, please send your request to us at jill@whenevermedia.com and we will process your request within a reasonable period of time after receipt.

 

If you have any questions about our security practices, please send an email to the above email address.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) 

 

Additional Notices and Disclosures

Correspondence

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and we may collect your email address solely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. This information will never be shared with third-parties.

Children’s Privacy

Whenever Media’s website, products, and services are neither developed for, nor directed at, children. If you believe your child has provided Whenever Media with personal data, and you would like to have the data removed, please contact us at jill@whenevermedia.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The issue of privacy is an evolving one. Whenever Media is committed to the consistent monitoring and examination of its privacy practices and may, from time to time, institute changes to its Privacy Policy. In the event that any changes are made to the company’s privacy practices, we will post a clear and conspicuous notice of these changes on the Website and in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last revised on 10th May 2018
 

Questions and Comments

Questions and comments about our privacy policy should be directed to jill@whenevermedia.com